Flood warnings remain in place in Cornwall

Flood warnings remain in place for the South Cornwall Coast from Lizard Point to Gribbin Head excluding Truro City.

The Environment Agnecy is warning people to be prepared for possible over all high tides from this afternoon.

This may cause spray and wave overtopping, and minor flooding of quayside and low-lying land in certain locations including Penryn, Flushing, St Mawes and Mevagissey.

Force 6 to 7 south westerly winds and offshore wave heights up to 5m are forecast to coincide with high spring tides.

Flooding is possible over all high tides from tomorrow afternoon, Sunday 13th December 13 to Wednesday morning, December 16 .

High tide times at Falmouth are: Sunday 4:05pm, Monday 4:28am and 4:57pm, Tuesday 05:18am and 5:45pm and Wednesday 06:05am.

Times will vary along the coast and flooding is possible 2 hours either side of high tide. Peak tide levels could be up to 600mm higher than published and flood warnings may be issued during this period.During tides peak on Wednesday morning people are advised to stay away from risk areas and take care next to the coast.

The EA says it will continue to monitor the situation and issue updates as required.


https://Global247News.com  Global247News Twitter

Global247News Facebook  Global247News WebWiki Review


Share on your Social Networks

Advertisement

Leave a Reply